skip navigation

EVJ 15N1-Tempe (2017-18 Club Season)

Practice Schedule 
Court One
Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-6:00pm (team practice)
Monday & Wednesday, 6:15-6:45pm (team athletic performance training)

(make sure to view the team calendar (below) for actual team schedule, practice schedule is subject to change periodically, tournament and specialty training sessions are also included)

**College Coaches. Interested in watching our players live via one of our 11 HD streaming web cameras? Please contact us via email to request a time for a viewing.

Tournament Summary
AZ Region - OPEN DIVISION (5 plus Region Championships)
AZ Region FINAL Standing - Division 5-1st, 33rd overall
AZ Region Championships - 15-Open, 4th Gold Bracket, 4th overall

National Qualifiers
Colorado Crossroads JNQ - 15-Open, 2nd-Flight 1, 26th overall
AZ Region JNQ - 15's, 3rd overall-
EARNED USA BID
Far Western JNQ - 15-Open, 4th-Gold Bracket, 4th overall
Other Tournaments

Holiday Invitational - Pre-season
Fiesta Classic - 16-Open, 5th-Silver, 11th overall
Triple Crown NIT - 15-Elite, 3rd-13th Place Brkt, 15th overall
USAV Girls Junior National Championships - 15-National, 2nd Flight2A, 35th overall 

Jamie Rohme
Head Coach

Chanel Richter
Assistant Coach

15N1-Tempe 2017-18 Tournament Schedule & Results

 

DATE EVENT LOCATION START TIME DIV/OVERALL SEED  FINISH  FINAL
SEED / RESULTS
December 16, 2018 Holiday Invitational Court One 8:00am NA-Round Robin NA NA
January 6, 2018 AZ Region Open #1, Schedule South Mountain Comm Coll **9:00am Open / Seeding Tournament #1 (Pool F2-3rd) 2nd Results (Tournament 2 also seeding)
January 13-15, 2018 Fiesta Classic, Schedule KROC Center 2:00pm 16-Open / 9th 5th (Silver Bracket) 11th overall / Results
January 27, 2018 AZ Region Open #2, Schedule Bourgade Catholic HS **9:00am Open / Seeding Tournament #2 (Pool A2-4th) 4th 28th overall (Div 4) / Results
February 10, 2018 AZ Region Open #3, Schedule KROC Center 9:00am Open / 4th (Div 4) 5th 29th overall (Div 4) / Results
February 17-19, 2018 Triple Crown Volleyball NIT, Schedule Salt Lake City, UT 4:00pm 15-Elite / 3rd (13th Place Bracket) 15th overall / Results
March 3, 2018 AZ Region Open #4, Schedule Spiral Volleyball Facility 9:00am Open / 5th (Div 4) 6th 33rd overall (Div 5) / Results
March 10-12, 2018 Colorado Crossroads JNQ, Schedule Denver, CO 9:00am 15-Open / 14th 2nd (Flight 1) 26th overall / Results
April 7-8, 2018 AZ Region JNQ, Schedule Spiral Volleyball Facility 12:00pm 15's / 3rd (Pool 15C) 3rd 3rd overall / Results-Earned USA Bid
April 14, 2018 AZ Region Open #5, Schedule Spiral Volleyball Facility 9:00am Open / 1st (Div 5) 1st 33rd overall (Div 5) / Results
April 27-29, 2018 Far Western JNQ, Schedule Reno, NV 8:00am 15-Open / 14th 4th (Gold Bracket) 4th overall / Results
May 5, 2018 AZ Region Open Championships, Schedule Mesa HS 8:00am 15-Open / 4th (Division D) 4th (Gold Bracket) 4th overall / Results
June 26-29, 2018 USAV Girls Junior National Championships, Schedule Detroit, MI   15-National / not known 2nd (Flight 2A) 35th overall / Results

*Tournament start time, please check the schedule for individual team start times as they will vary depending on seed.

**Seeding tournament, divisions will be realigned after the results of Open #2.


Recent 15N1-Tempe Team Page News

Chanel Richter-Chandler Sports Hall of Fame Inductee