skip navigation

EVJ 17N1-Tempe (2017-18 Club Season)

Practice Schedule
Court One
Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-6:00pm (team practice)
Monday & Wednesday, 6:15-6:45pm (team athletic performance training)
(make sure to view the team calendar (below) for actual team schedule, practice schedule is subject to change periodically, tournament and specialty training sessions are also included)

**College Coaches. Interested in watching our players live via one of our 11 HD streaming web cameras? Please contact us via email to request a time for a viewing.

Tournament Summary
AZ Region - OPEN DIVISION (5 plus Region Championships)
AZ Region FINAL Standing 
Division 1-2nd, 2nd overall
AZ Region Championships - 17-Open, 2nd-Gold, 2nd overall
National Qualifiers 
Colorado Crossroads JNQ - 17-Open, 4th-Gold Pool 3, 10th overall
AZ Region JNQ - 17's, 2nd overall,
EARNED NATIONAL BID (Re-Allocation)-subsequently awarded Open At-Large Bid
Far Western JNQ - 17-Open, 1st (Silver Bracket), 7th overall
Other Tournaments
Holiday Invitational - Pre-season
Fiesta Classic - 18-Open, 4th-Gold Bracket, 4th overall
Triple Crown NIT - 17-Elite, 1st-9th Place Bracket, 9th overall
USAV Girls Junior National Championships - 17-Open, 3rd-Bronze A Bracket, 21st overall

Aaron Payne
Head Coach

Alex Evans
Assistant Coach

17N1-Tempe 2017-18 Tournament Schedule & Results

 

DATE EVENT LOCATION START TIME DIV/OVERALL SEED  FINISH  FINAL
SEED / RESULTS
December 16, 2018 Holiday Invitational Court One 8:00am NA-Round Robin NA NA
January 6, 2018 AZ Region Open #1, Schedule Bradshaw Mountain **9:00am Open / Seeding Tournament #1 (Pool G1-1st) 1st Results (Tournament 2 also seeding)
January 13-15, 2018 Fiesta Classic, Schedule ASU Student Rec Center 2:00pm 18-Open / 6th 4th 4th overall / Results
January 27, 2018 AZ Region Open #2, Schedule Bourgade Catholic HS **9:00am Open / Seeding Tournament #2 (Pool A2-1st) 1st 7th (Div 1) / Results
February 10, 2018 AZ Region Open #3, Schedule Court One 9:00am Open / 7th (Div 1) 4th 4th (Div 1) / Results
February 17-19, 2018 Triple Crown Volleyball NIT, Schedule Salt Lake City, UT 3:00pm Elite / 16th 1st (9th Place Brkt) 9th overall / Results
March 3, 2018 AZ Region Open #4, Schedule Court One 9:00am Open / 4th (Div 1) 2nd 2nd (Div 1) / Results
March 16-18, 2018 Colorado Crossroads JNQ, Schedule Denver, CO 8:00am 17-Open / 3rd 4th (Gold Pool 3) 10th overall / Results
April 7-8, 2018 AZ Region JNQ, Schedule Barney Family Sports Complex 9:00am 17's / 1st 2nd 2nd overall / Results-Qualified National Reallocation Bid-subsequently received Open at-large
April 14, 2018 AZ Region Open #5, Schedule Scottsdale Comm Coll 9:00am Open / 2nd (Div 1) 2nd 2nd (Div 1) / Results
April 27-29, 2018 Far Western JNQ, Schedule Reno, NV 8:00am 17-Open / 4th 1st (Silver Bracket) 7th overall / Results
May 5, 2018 AZ Region Open Championships, Schedule Court One 8:00am 17-Open / 1st (Division A)  2nd (Gold Bracket) 2nd overall / Results
June 30 - July 3, 2018 USAV Girls Junior National Championships, Schedule Detroit, MI 9:00am 17-Open / 21st 3rd (Bronze A Bracket) 21st overall / Results

*Tournament start time, please check the schedule for individual team start times as they will vary depending on seed.

**Seeding tournament, divisions will be realigned after the results of Open #2.


Recent 17N1-Tempe Team News